Cannabis Brands

Cannabis Advertising on Meta and Google That Stays Live

Transparent eCom is a cannabis advertising agency that runs Meta and Google ads for cannabis brands through compliance ad accounts. Brands advertise with real product language and imagery, link straight to product pages, get 40% more ads approved than on standard accounts, and can track online ads to in-store purchases.

Trusted by 100+ brands in restricted verticals

  • 3.96xROAS across our cannabis accountsMeta, Jan–Sep 2026
  • 4,550online purchases trackedMeta, Jan–Sep 2026
  • 5.71xROAS on in-store salesone multi-state operator
  • 40%more ads approvedvs standard accounts

Why do cannabis ads keep getting rejected?

Most cannabis ads get rejected because of the ad account, not the creative. Standard Meta and Google accounts aren’t built for cannabis, so even compliant ads get flagged.

Rejected for unclear reasons

Ads that follow the rules still get flagged, and resubmitting the same ad five ways rarely helps.

Accounts shut down mid-scale

Campaigns get cut off right when they start working, and rebuilding costs weeks.

No idea what’s selling in store

Most cannabis revenue happens at the register, where standard tracking can’t see it.

How Transparent eCom gets cannabis brands live

Four things change when you move to a compliance ad account.

Compliance ad accounts

Accounts set up for cannabis from day one, far more tolerant of disapprovals than standard accounts.

Direct access to Meta reps

When something needs fast-tracking, we have a direct line.

Creative that shows your product

Real product language and imagery, no blurring or bleeping, made by our in-house creative team.

In-store attribution

POS-connected tracking that ties Meta ads to purchases at the register.

What changes on a compliance ad account

Typical agencyTransparent eCom
Blurred, bleeped or watered-down creative Real product terms and imagery
Ads sent to a generic landing page Ads link straight to product pages
Rejected ads that risk account shutdown 40% more ads approved
No visibility into in-store sales In-store purchases tracked from Meta ads
Slow, generic support Compliance experts and direct access to Meta reps

Cannabis results from real accounts

Across our cannabis accounts · Meta · Jan 1–Sep 10, 2026 · Anonymized

  • $156,855ad spend
  • 261,217product page views at $0.60
  • 12,673checkouts started
  • 4,550purchases at $34.50

Across the cannabis brands we run on Meta (Jan 1 to Sep 10, 2026, anonymized): $156,855 in ad spend, 261,217 product page views at $0.60 each, 12,673 checkouts started, 4,550 purchases at $34.50 each, and a 3.96x return on ad spend.

For one multi-state cannabis operator, we tracked Meta ads to in-store sales: $95,942 in ad spend drove $547,589 in in-store revenue (5.71x ROAS) and 5,807 in-store purchases at $16.52 each over 7 months.

“We did not think it was possible to track in-store purchases, let alone run flower ads.”

Fractional CMO, multi-state cannabis brand

How it works

  1. 1

    Get live

    We set up your compliance ad account and launch your first campaigns.

  2. 2

    Measure for 4 weeks

    Four weeks of tracked results set a real baseline.

  3. 3

    Scale together

    We decide together where to put more budget.

Cannabis advertising FAQs

Can cannabis brands advertise on Meta?

Yes, with the right setup. Meta restricts ads for cannabis products, so brands need an ad account and creative built for the category. Transparent eCom runs cannabis brands on compliance ad accounts that are set up for cannabis and get 40% more ads approved than standard accounts.

Why do my cannabis ads keep getting rejected?

Usually because of the ad account, not the ad. Verification gaps, domain and tracking setup, payment standing and how every asset is aligned to policy all affect approvals. Fixing the account fixes most repeat rejections.

Can you track in-store sales from Meta ads?

Yes. Transparent eCom connects point-of-sale data to Meta campaigns, so you can see in-store purchases driven by your ads. For one multi-state operator, this tracked $547,589 in in-store revenue from $95,942 in ad spend.

Can I show my actual products in ads?

On our compliance ad accounts, brands use real product language and imagery and can link straight to product pages, instead of blurring or bleeping their products.

Is there a minimum ad budget?

No. There’s no minimum ad spend. Some account types start with daily spend limits that grow over about two weeks and can reach $100K+ a day.

Do you advertise on Google too?

Yes. Transparent eCom runs Meta and Google ads for cannabis brands, and can add other channels like programmatic once the core accounts are performing.

Other industries we work with

Dispensaries

Brand-funded ads that drive shoppers to your store, with proof of what sells.

See Dispensaries →

Mushrooms & Edibles

Functional mushroom and gummy ads that get approved and sell.

See Mushrooms →

Peptides

Peptide ads that get approved, stay live and drive purchases.

See Peptides →

How our compliance ad accounts work · Meta ad compliance with a focus on cannabis · Client case studies: USA · Client case studies: UK and EU · The federal hemp THC ban: what changes for your ads · All industries

Get your cannabis ads approved and live

Send us an ad you’ve struggled to run, and we’ll show you what it takes to run it on a compliance ad account.

Book a Call
Book a Call